Elections Archives

Mayors, 1891 to Present

Dates reflect the date elected, installed or presided over first meeting beginning with the current mayor. Numbers in parentheses indicate the number of years served as mayor. (Information compiled by Aurora History Museum)

Mayors of Aurora

     * Mike Coffman: June 2, 2019- Present

* Bob LeGare: June 25, 2018 to December 2, 2019 (1.5)

  • Stephen D. Hogan: Nov. 14, 2011 to May 13, 2018 (7)

  • Edward J. Tauer: Nov. 5, 2003 to Nov. 13, 2011 (8)

  • Paul Tauer: Nov. 4, 1987 to Nov. 4, 2003 (16)

  • Dennis Champine: Nov. 6, 1979 to Nov. 3, 1987 (8)

  • Fred H. Hood: Nov. 10, 1975 to Nov. 5, 1979 (4)

  • William R. Dominguez: Dec. 9, 1974 to Nov. 9, 1975 (1)

  • Paul C. Beck: Nov. 13, 1967 to Dec. 8, 1974 (7)

  • Norma O. Walker: Nov. 8, 1965 to Nov. 12, 1967 (2)

  • Robert W. Fennig: Nov. 12, 1963 to Nov. 7, 1965 (2)

  • Henry W. Allard: Nov. 9, 1959 to Nov. 11, 1963 (4)

  • Allen C. Bradley: Nov. 7, 1955 to Nov. 8, 1959 (4)

  • William B. Mansfield: Nov. 9, 1953 to Nov. 6, 1955 (2)

  • C.E. Tupps: Jan. 12, 1948 to Nov. 8, 1953 (5)

  • B.T. Howard: April 9, 1945 to Jan. 11, 1948 (2+9 mo)

  • A.O. Hill: Jan. 13, 1943 to April 8, 1945 (appointed January 13, 1943, elected April 12, 1943) (2+3 mo)

  • J.E. McWhorter: April 7, 1941 to Jan. 11, 1943 (resigned) (1+9 mo)

  • W.J. Parrish: April 7, 1937 to April 6, 1941 (4)

  • Charles F. Holzer: April 13, 1931 to April 6, 1937 (6)

  • B.B. Nevius: April 25, 1929 to April 12, 1931 (2)

  • E.S. Murphy: April 11, 1927 to April 24, 1929 (2)

  • F.A. Harrison: April 12, 1926 to April 10, 1927 (1)

  • John McMillan: April 15, 1921 to April 11, 1926 (5)

  • Jasper Parrish: April 22, 1920 to April 14, 1921 (1)

  • J.N. Trompen: May 5, 1919 to April 21, 1920 (11 mo)

  • John McMillan: July 1, 1918 to May 4, 1919 (10 mo)

  • Harry Katherman: Dec. 8, 1917 to July 1, 1918 (Mayor Pro-tem (7 mo)

  • George E. Smith: April 13, 1917 to Dec. 7, 1917 (resigned) (8 mo)

  • H.B. Thompson: April 14, 1914 to April 12, 1917 (3)

  • Gershom Jones: April 18, 1911 to April 13, 1914 (3)

  • V.T. O'Donald: April 14, 1910 to April 17, 1911 (1)

  • A.H. Kramer: April 13, 1908 to April 13, 1910 (2)

  • Edwin G. Smith: April 15, 1907 to April 12, 1908 (1)

Mayors of Fletcher

  • Andrew Thompson: April 16, 1906 to April 14, 1907 (1)

  • Wilmer J. Parker: April 13, 1905 to April 10, 1906 (resigned) (1)

  • Louis M. Strauss: April 15, 1904 to April 12, 1905 (1)

  • Harry S. Class: April 7, 1903 to April 14, 1904 (2)

  • Jonas Washburn: April 13, 1901 to April 6, 1903 (2)

  • W.H. Murphy: April 9, 1899 to April 12, 1901 (3)

  • W.A. Clundy: April 16, 1898 to April 8, 1899 (1)

  • P.H. Chambers: April 3, 1895 to April 15, 1898 (4)

  • A.L.B. Davies: May 2, 1894 to April 2, 1895 (11 mo)

  • H.M. Miliken: May 27, 1891 to May 1, 1894 (3)

City of Aurora | All Rights Reserved | Powered by CivicLive | © 2020 Intrado Corporation.